Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Resetting router password and access to it

Posted on 2013-12-11
9
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

I am trying to fix a wireless network router (Arris) where its owner has forgotten the password so
what I did was:

1. Resetting the router by pressing the reset button
2. I got into setting page at 192.168.1.1
3. and assigning a new password.

problem?

I cannot get back into the setting again same IP won't work! its documentation says 192.168.0.1 but yet I cannot.

Computer is hijacked and so much viruses in it, could be that the problem avoid me to get setting page?

Any advice will be appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:akohan
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kostbad
ID: 39710770
Did you try a hard reset or a simple one?
You don't need a hard reset to change the wireless password.

If your router has been reset to the default address (192.168.0.1), you might need to change your ip setting in your network adapter (if it is set to static and not dynamic).

Also try this:
Go to command prompt and type ipconfig /all.
Let us now the results here.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39711389
In one part you say 192.168.1.1 and another part you say 192.168.0.1 - which IP address are you trying?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 39711609
@kostbad

Yes, done that. Thanks
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39711917
Computer is hijacked and so much viruses in it, could be that the problem avoid me to get setting page?
I shouldn't use a computer that has virues in it because it will cause more problems.  Try using a clean computer just to narrow down the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 39711987
@Dan247

I first used 192.168.0.1 then it allowed me to get into setup page for router ... 2nd time I tried to change something else in it but it was a no go!

Then I thought it to be 192.168.1.1 but didn't work.  My theory was that since PC was hijacked so infection avoid Windows command or some apps from running normally. Correct me if I'm wrong.

Anyway, I got the PDF file of the router and followed the steps and again 192.168.0.1 ip but did NOT work!

any idea?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39712000
Is it a 300, 400, 500, 600, 700, 800, 900 or 1600 series router?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39712005
IS it a basic router or an Arris combined modem/router?  If the latter ISP's often use different subnets.  Around here it is 192.168.100.1  despite what the manual says, however a hard reset should have wiped that.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39712023
When you tried to access http://192.168.0.1 what IP address and Gateway did you set on the computer's NIC?

Please provide the output of ipconfig /all (as requested by kostbad in the first reply), too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 39727460
@Darr247, yes I tired that.  as far as ipconfig /all things it showed a message indicating there is no connection but fact is that things were OK when I started I was able to get to the setup page of router using that IP. However, after one or twice rebooting seems something avoided things to go well.   Again that machine been hijacked so I think the best we can do it cleaning it first.
0