Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I align two subreports to the parent report width in SSRS 2008

Posted on 2013-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
3,229 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
I have a parent report which has a title text box and beneath that I want to place two subreports next to each other so that the combined width of the subreports match the width of the parent report's text box. How do I do this please?
0
Comment
Question by:Grffster
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 39711299
The width of a subreport is controlled through the specific subreport itself (so not through the Subreport control which you use to put it on the report).

You need to ensure that the sum of the width of both reports match with your title box.  This can become quite challenging if you're using a matrix that grows horizontally, hopefully that's not the case?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grffster
ID: 39711446
Is that the width of the chart itself (if the subreport is just a chart) or the interactive size of the subreport?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 39711488
Hmm, good question, I would guess it is the width of the body (not at a pc right now so can't test this)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39718226
The sub-reports are just standalone reports themselves. run them one at a time to to size them up to match the size of your main report.
Also the sub-report normally sits inside a retangle in the main report of your table. The sub-report will only grow as big as that retangle.
0