Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP - when i deactivate a scope i get a blue exclamation mark on the server IPv4 icon

Posted on 2013-12-11
5
Medium Priority
?
7,229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi.

I have a problem on a 2012 server running our DHCP services. One funny thing i notice is when i deactivate a IPv4 scope i created, the server IPv4 icon changes from a green V, to a blue exclamation mark icon. That would usually mean full scopes, and so on.
The problem here is that none of the scopes i have are even close to being full...
The total statistics for the server is:
Total adresses: 662
In Use: 216 (32%)
Avaliable: 446 (67%)

I can verify that the leases in each of my 5 scopes are consistant with the statistics, there are many avaliable addresses...

And yes, the DHCP service are authorized with a user with enough privileges. If my 5 scopes are activated, the green V is present. It's only when i deactivate a singel scope i see this blue exclamation mark..

Can this be a new "feature" from Microsoft, saying that "you do have a scope present with x number of avaliable adresses. But since you deactivate it, none of theese addresses can be used..".. :) Sounds really silly, but it kinda seems that way...
0
Comment
Question by:fmtrtga
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39711134
The blue icon represent a DHCP server alert. No addresses are available from server scopes because the maximum (100 percent) of the addresses allocated for use are currently leased. This represents a failure of the DHCP server on the network because it is not able to lease or service clients.

Refer  this to identify in which category your server belongs to - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg722802(v=ws.10).aspx


How many scope you have currently ? You need to have atleast one scope for leasing IP address for the client machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmtrtga
ID: 39711169
I know that the blue icon represents the server alert you mention, and the following information.

In regards to the scopes, it is still 5 scopes as i mentioned in the original post. An example on the status of thees scopes are as follows:
Address pool for distribution: 10.10.1.1 - 10.10.1.254
Address pool for exclutions: 10.10.1.1 - 10.10.1.10
Active leases for this scope, is from *.11 to *.145. Ergo, still avaliable addresses in the range *.146 to *.254...

We don't have any problems issuing new leases to clients, as i mentioned in the original post we have approx 6% avaliable addresses in total. None of the 5 scopes are close to being full, no one is over 50%.

My issue is still that all is green and ok if every scope is active... It is only when i make 1 of my scopes deactivated, the blue icon issue occurs.... Pretty freaking strange if you ask me...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39711188
Have you tried restarting DHCP Services ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmtrtga
ID: 39711208
Yes.

And it was a wrong posting in my last post, its not 6% avaliable addresses, its approx 67%.... So should not be an issue at all..
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 1200 total points
ID: 39714139
When you deactivate the scope that is the reason--deactivating is akin to removing it without having to re-create it when you re-activate it.
1