Solved

changing default template on wordpress

Posted on 2013-12-11
7
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi Guys,

I dont know if this can be done but i was wondering is there any way i can change my default template so that it has sidebars on both sides, the defaul template can be seen here

http://www.thedancingsoul.ie/?page_id=410
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nanharbison earned 425 total points
ID: 39711011
I found this theme demo:
http://progressionstudios.com/themes-wp/?theme=Primero
It has a left and right sidebar column, I don't know if you can have both? Have you looked at the widgets page to see if you can add blocks of text to both sidebars at the same time?
Most paid themes offer sidebars on both sides.
On this page:
http://themeforest.net/item/primero-video-wordpress-theme/1468308
it says the theme comes with a detailed help file. Can you post it here?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39711017
Is this a fixed width theme? And can you adjust the width? The way your site is now, if you had sidebars on both sides, the main content area could be very narrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39711035
i know i was thinking that too, i was gona then find out if i got change the width of the body
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39711298
Can you post the detailed help file so I can read it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39711593
its up here now

http://soul.greatlocks.ie/
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39712378
... error
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39712472
It says you can have both sidebars -
"Three Column (Example) - use this for any page you'd like the sidebar to be on the left and right."
But I don't think you can adjust the full width, there is nothing about that in the help file. Did you try to put widgets in both sidebars to see how it looks?
0