Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2010 - download replacement software

Posted on 2013-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi

My Visual Studio 2010 software disk is damaged.
Does anyone know where I can download the software again
so that the licence key that I have will activate it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ChloesDad
ID: 39711131
If you have an MSDN license then you will be able to download the software from there.

You also may be able to contact Microsoft regarding buying replacement media, although I don't know how successful that would be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39711336
I don't have an MSDN license unfortunately
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 2000 total points
ID: 39713810
Microsoft currently have a promotion on vs2013 . You can upgrade to pro version for £100. Or if you have an academic email address look on the Microsoft dreamspark website
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39719878
Thanks very much. Any chance you know of a link to this?
0