Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

parsing json call

Posted on 2013-12-11
2
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi, i'm calling a function (ipinfo.io) to get info about geo.
The result back is like this;

{
  "ip": "8.8.8.8",
  "hostname": "google-public-dns-a.google.com",
  "loc": "37.385999999999996,-122.0838",
  "org": "AS15169 Google Inc.",
  "city": "Mountain View",
  "region": "California",
  "country": "US",
  "phone": 650
}

How can I parse this now directly into variables or maybe class with properties ip, hostname, loc etc?

What is the easiest way for this in a forms application, not asp?
0
Comment
Question by:duup
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Luis Pérez
Luis Pérez earned 750 total points
ID: 39711021
Try using JSON.Net

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
joriszwaenepoel earned 750 total points
ID: 39711028
I have used Newtonsoft.Json.Linq in the past:

The code looks like this (but I'm not sure if this is the best way tio use that library):

            Dim obj As JObject = JObject.Parse(json)

            Dim packetType As String = obj.Item("packetType").ToString()
            Dim machineID = obj.Item("machine_id").ToString()
0