Solved

excel filter multiples does not contain

Posted on 2013-12-11
7
833 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
Is there any way in excel to acheive the following, I am trying to filter a huge record set based on "does not contain" type text filters. However I have about 15 does not contain filters, yet when constructing your filter criteria it only seems to give you one "and/or" option. Any workaround?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:[ fanpages ]
[ fanpages ] earned 250 total points
ID: 39711027
Hi,

You could use Advanced Criteria Filtering:

"Filter by using advanced criteria"
[ http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/excel-help/filter-by-using-advanced-criteria-HP005200178.aspx ]

Here you specify the fifteen items in row 2 to row 16 above the data to be filtered.  The first row must contain the same column heading of the data to be filtered.

You would then opt to use the "Advanced Filter" function, set the "Filter the list, in-place" Action, set the "List range" to be the original set of data (including the column heading), & the "Criteria range" to be the first sixteen rows in the same column as the data to be filtered.

BFN,

fp.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39711041
Does the above not "include" all results based on your range, as opposed to cutting them out the results?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 39711050
It depends what you enter into the filter rows:

<>*text1*

would filter out items that contain "text1" somewhere in them, for example
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39711067
could anyone upload an example please as I am struggling with what you are recommending.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 250 total points
ID: 39711112
If you want to AND multiple conditions (as you do here), you need to repeat the column header, so your criteria range would look like:

Field1          Field1         Field1
<>*test1*   <>*text2*  <>*text3*

Here's a file showing two ways - the one described, and a criteria formula approach.
Advanced-filter-exclusions.xlsx
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39711217
You can also use one helper column and use a formula like

=or(NOT(ISERR(FIND("abc",A1))),NOT(ISERR(FIND("def",B1))),NOT(ISERR(FIND("ghi",C1))),....)

which covers all conditions and returns a true or false. You can then filter on this column.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39711221
Already covered by rorya so ignore mine.
0