Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2003 -- Add "Solver" to toolbar

Posted on 2013-12-11
10
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I use Excel 2003... I'd like to add the "Solver" add-in to my toolbar.

When clicking on "Tools | Customize | Commands (tab) | Tools", I don't see the Solver add-in as part of the options.    Just in case, I've also checked the other menus (e.g., Edit, Format, etc.).

For Excel 2003, how can I create a shortcut (macro if necessary) to have this tool only a mouse-click away?

Thanks,
EEH
0
Comment
Question by:ExpExchHelp
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39711029
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 39711031
You have to install the add-in first, which will add a menu item to the Tools menu. If you want to move that, you can do the usual View-Toolbars-Customize, then click the Tools menu and drag the 'Solver...' button wherever you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 39711046
Yes, the Solver add-in is already loaded/installed.    It currently is accessible only going through the "Tools | Solver" menu.

I've already gone to the Toolbars/Customize... it's not displayed there in order to drag it to the toolbar.

What's missing?

EEH
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 39711098
Again:
"View-Toolbars-Customize, then click the Tools menu and drag the 'Solver...' button wherever you want. "

The Solver... button is not listed in the Commands list because it is not a built-in button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 39711111
rorya:

Sorry, I misunderstood... thanks!   That worked like a charm!  ;)

Tom
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 39711127
No problem, Tom. :)

IIRC, you can also Ctrl+click and drag to create a copy of the button somewhere else and leave the original in place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 39711358
Great idea... thanks, rorya!    I appreciate your assistance.

Tom
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 39711460
You're welcome.

It's just Rory, by the way. ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 39711465
Thanks, Rory... my apologies.   I copied/pasted your EE username.

Cheers,
EEH
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 39711530
I know - most people do. I've become too lazy and don't bother signing my posts anymore (hint to EE: a signature facility would be nice).
0