Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle Function

Posted on 2013-12-11
2
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,
I have an PL/SQL function who need's to run every 15 minutes. The name of the function is UPDATE_RC_ITL, inserting the data from one to another database...
Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:andrejaTJ
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39711150
you need db_link from the database with the destination table to the source database
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e17118/statements_5005.htm#SQLRF01205

you can use dbms_scheduler for scheduling a procedure or pl/sql call every 15 minutes
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/appdev.112/e40758/d_sched.htm#CIHHBGGI

the first time you'll need to create the table
create table xxx as select from schema.table_name@db_link;

and then add the changed data with the merge statement
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e17118/statements_9016.htm#SQLRF01606
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 600 total points
ID: 39711153
Use dbms_scheduler to run the function.

This should work.  Just change the function name and name the job and comments whatever you want.
exec dbms_scheduler.create_job (job_name => 'SOME_JOB', -
	job_type => 'STORED_PROCEDURE', -
	job_action => 'myStoredFunction', -
	number_of_arguments => 0, -
	repeat_interval => 'FREQ=HOURLY; BYMINUTE=0,15,30,45; BYSECOND=0', -
	enabled => TRUE, -
	comments => 'My function');

Open in new window

0