Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a site where I can download songs higher quality than mp3's?

Posted on 2013-12-11
6
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-11
Is there a site where I can download songs higher in quality than mp3's?
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 39711202
Sure, not sure what you are looking for but you should be able
to find some legal to download files and more here.

filemare.com/en-us/search/song filetype:wav

Thats
 song filetype:wav

Open in new window


Selvol
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 39711365
Here's my objective. Take any song - Beatles, Stones, Marvin Gaye. I want to be able to purchase that song - as I would on iTunes - but get a higher quality file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 39711560
Filemare has some wav files, but looks like a sharing site where viruses could be passed.  Is this true?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 39712551
Of course Viruses exist in  all parts of the net.
FIlemare is not a Sharing site it is an FTP search engine unbiased when indexing.
No one sings up to get indexed by them.

Sleovl
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 39712562
Maybe a query something like this

iTunes Beatles filetype:wav

You might find a place to buy the songs, Ofcourse.

Selvol
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 39724885
>>  Take any song - Beatles, Stones, Marvin Gaye. I want to be able to purchase that song - as I would on iTunes - but get a higher quality file.

Your best bet would be to buy the CD and rip it to disk and convert to the format you want.  You can have high quality mp3, pure wav files or FLAC.  Your choice.

There are a number of places you can get high quality files from but not necessarily the ones you want.  See the following links for more information.

https://www.hdtracks.com/index.php  pops up in a number of sources.  In some cases sells individual tracks, in others full albums only.

http://www.theguardian.com/technology/askjack/2012/jun/14/digital-music-flac-sources gives various links

http://forums.audioholics.com/forums/musical-goodness/67154-free-legal-high-resolution-music-downloads.html more links.  Note the Internet Archive.  Goodness there but from bands and groups and singers you'll never have heard of.
0