Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2012 Pro has huge delays in UI

Posted on 2013-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
My dev machine started having long delays in Visual Studio in the last week.   It seems to happen whenever I do anything that uses file access.   I have tried a lot of things that you can find on the web, but nothing really fixes it.

Currently if I run in safe mode, everything runs as normal with no delays.  I have disabled all addons, deleted my settings file in the visual studio 2012/settings folder.  I have disabled debugging servers and cleared the symbol cache.

I don't even have to load a projects or solution to see the delay.  Just starting up VS will produce about a 30 second delay till the UI is ready as opposed to 3 seconds while in safe mode.

What other things or files does safe mode not load besides the add-ons?
0
Comment
Question by:pamsauto
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MerijnB earned 2000 total points
ID: 39711138
Are you sure it's something in Visual Studio itself? Maybe some 3th party software (which does not run when you run in safe mode) is causing the delays?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HooKooDooKu
ID: 39711215
I would agree with MerijnB.  
Since you specifically say you get slowdown when it comes to file access, it sounds like an issue with a virus scanner program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pamsauto
ID: 39711244
It was Telerik.   Uninstalled and reinstalled.  Fixed.

Thanks for the help!
0