Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE 9 uninstall error on windows 7

Posted on 2013-12-11
6
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
while uninstalling IE9 from windows 7 through windows update . it is showing the error
"an error has occurred . Not all of updates were successfully uninstalled"
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39711179
Try:

1. Running SFC. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart and test.

2. Downloading and installing IE10 to see if that fixes the uninstall issues.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39713907
try the internet fixit :  http://support.microsoft.com/fixit/
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39724280
not fixed
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39724328
you have to give us info, if you want help.
did the fixit give any errors?
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 39724638
At this point, you should try a Windows 7 Repair Install.  See the Seven Forums Tutorial below for information on how to do this.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

And, in fact, if the Windows install is old enough, you may want to consider backing up and reinstalling Windows.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39748945
@techp - Thanks and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0