Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PBX -- tracking who made a "company-wide" PAGE ?

Posted on 2013-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
We want to track all pages so we can determine which user picked up the phone, hit page, played a BOGUS message (that is not there voice).

Can SwitchVox (or some other PBX) prompt users to type their SECURITY code via any phone before doing a page ?

Example
1.      boss is out on the shopfloor, boss can go up to any phone, type in security code, then do a page
2.      Switchvox saves recorded PAGE and the security code that did the page
3.      We could then find out who did the page
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Phonebuff
Phonebuff earned 1000 total points
ID: 39713026
I believe you could do something like this and add the authorization code to the dial plan, you could also place  a copy of the message somewhere permanent ..

http://www.freepbx.org/comment/15852#comment-15852

==================================
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39716247
While this is certainly doable with Asterisk/Switchvox,  the leap from 2 - 3 is probably not going to work out.

Anybody doing crank paging is not going to use their own security code.  You would be able to find out what phone was used to make the call and exactly when.  So if you had or put a camera in to view the phone you would be able to bust the crank caller after the fact.

Probably most modern phone systems would be able to provide logs of this activity to spot which phone and when.  Though maybe not the ability to require a code to do a page.

Locking down the paging with a code may prevent it from happening which might not be so bad if the problem just went away.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39720727
It depends on the PBX, a CDR record might be helpful in identifying the culprit.
0