Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calling through web

Posted on 2013-12-11
2
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Hello exerts,

I am an Asterisk professional. I have a client which need to create a website with a (Call Us) button. The button should allow the user to talk to an agent. We have Asterisk 11 server and I can do any Asterisk side work if any.

I wanna know which solution is best for web server side. I found lot of solutions online, but need you to assist me choose an easy to configure and compatible with various browsers solution.
0
Comment
Question by:Muhajreen
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Phonebuff
ID: 39713034
A little bit aged, but some good guidance here.

http://pbxinaflash.com/community/index.php?threads/call-me-button.6753/
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 2000 total points
ID: 39747841
I have integrated our gateway (Sonus UX and Patton) with this software (Tegsoft) which is based on Linux OS.

The configuration is web based and pretty simple to configure the webcall. I have configured a customer's website for web-call feature and it works perfectly.

This is the software's website
http://www.tegsoft.com/en/

You can see the integration here, on the right side pane.
http://www.camlicaftv.com/

hope this helps
0