Solved

How do I keep my hard drives from going to sleep Windows 7 Professional

Posted on 2013-12-11
9
758 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
How do I keep my hard drives from going to sleep Windows 7 Professional? I have my operating system and 4 separate drives.

Thanks
Art
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jmcmunn earned 167 total points
ID: 39711213
http://superuser.com/questions/236815/how-to-prevent-hard-drive-from-spinning-down-windows-7

It would seem that perhaps some drives have built in power saving features, so the drive itself is overriding the Windows settings.

There are special programs that people use to prevent this from happening, which essentially fake HDD activity at a set interval to prevent the drive from thinking it is idle.  Of course, what you are really doing is increasing the wear and tear on the drive and using more power.  If there REALLY isn't activity on the drive why not let it sleep when needed?

Here is one popular tool for this:
http://nosleephd.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 167 total points
ID: 39711259
As jmcmunn said above or just go Windows Power Management

Go to control panel -> Power options

Plan Options
In the current power plan, click Change plan settings -> Change advanced power settings

Plan Optionsadv options
Under Hard disk, set Turn off hard disk after to: Never

Time

If you are using USB
Under USB settings set USB selective suspend setting to: Disabled

DirkMare
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 39711332
Thanks both of you. Yes, I built this computer for video editing. I usually change out the drives often anyway. Now it gets to the point where I open my editing program, click a file and wait. Since I have different video stored on different HD's I have to wait until each HD spins up but sometimes the program says "Not responding" and closes. When all are spinning, the computer is fast as it wants to be. Guess I have to take the grit with the gravy, huh?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 166 total points
ID: 39711671
If you can afford it then get SSD drives. They do not sleep.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39751168
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39751169
All three experts that assisted with this question gave more than enough info to assist the author with his problem. I would recommend points be divided equally.

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmcmunn
ID: 39751292
I agree with Dirk, plenty of info was given with a few solutions to the issue.
0