Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Secure Remote Access Suggestions Needed

Posted on 2013-12-11
6
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
I need a remote access solution so we can perform technical assistance on remote computers and for our customers to access their network resources.   We support Windows based networks.

(I have heard grumblings that Terminal Services is problematic because hackers can port scan and then hammer the connection for the correct login credentials. - Do you agree?)
0
Comment
Question by:howmad2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39711407
1) Remote support via TeamViewer...
See: http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx

Easy to install; easy to use; free option as well as tech support licensed version

2) Use VPN: via Hamachi...
See: https://secure.logmein.com/products/hamachi/

A little more work to setup & install; free option; allows network access for shared resources without necessarily logging on to a particular computer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 39712160
What kind of Firewall are you running?  Does it have built in VPN capabilities?  If so this would be the most secure option for remote access to the network, and for your remote support of workstations, once your users are connected up to the VPN they will available to your support staff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:howmad2
ID: 39712645
Sonicwall.  Would you suggest VPN connection and RDP within the VPN tunnel?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
stu29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39714062
Defiantly.  You already have the tools needed.  Depending on your box you can either do client VPN's (company laptops etc) or SSL VPN (Non Domain Computers).  Once connected you have the ability to fully manage your systems and keep visibility.

Configure your tunnels to be 2 way for your Helpdesk computers so your support staff can go out over them for remote assistance).

Nice and secure, and you keep control over your "allowed" products installed on company computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:howmad2
ID: 39714100
Are VPN connection vulnerable if the client computer has malware or viruses.  Is there a was to not allow the connection if the client is infected, doesn't have virus protection, etc?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 39714141
I will answer in two parts.

"Are VPN connection vulnerable if the client computer has malware or viruses" .... this fully depends on how you configure your access rules.  A common fault it to allow "ALL" communication over VPN's.  This should not be the case.  You should only explicitly allow what they need and deny all others.

Is there a was to not allow the connection if the client is infected, doesn't have virus protection, etc? ......
Sonicwall does an EndPoint Interegation on their SSL VPN appliances.  Not sure about their client ones.  But all mainstream VPN providers provide some sort of rules based system that can check the endpoint for Windows Versions, Installed security software etc .. then each ofter this level will vary on level of detail.  I usually restrict to only supported Windows Versions, Virus DAT's no older than 7 days and scanned within the last 30 days.
0