Solved

“NO_CLIENT_SITE” Event ID 5807

Posted on 2013-12-11
3
696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hello,

I've encountered this message (below) on my primary DC. I understand the underlying issue (we have subnets and devices on them that are not mapped to AD sites and services.)

During the past 4.During the past 4.23 hours there have been 730 connections to this Domain Controller from 23 hours there have been 730 connections to this Domain Controller.. ect. "NO_CLIENT_SITE"

My question is.. what is the consequence of this? What will happen if this is not resolved? I"m sorry for my ignorance and I will greatly appreciate any guidance.
0
Comment
Question by:grindsmygeaqrs
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 39711498
This means that you have computers logging on from IP subnets that are not defined in AD Sites and Services.  This means that the computer doesn't know which domain controllers they should be using (closest) for logons, so any DC with published SRV records will be randomly chosen.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 39711513
Nothing will happen. Clients will eventually find an authentication path to a domain controller (if the network is in place) and it will authenticate just like any other computer on the network. The down fall will be on the user end experience as it will be inconsistent (sometimes fast authentication and sometimes slow authentication).

Meaning the user might authenticate to a DC in close proximaty to them first and then it might authenticate next to a DC that is much futher away geographically.

Long story short is nothing will happen everything will continue to run but it will not run efficently. It is best to associate a subnet to a specific site for authentication.

Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grindsmygeaqrs
ID: 39711515
Thank you.. perfect answer.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now