Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

find days since order date

Posted on 2013-12-11
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
In column A3 I have the date the part was asked for.  In G3, I have a column for days since date was asked for.  In E3, I have date part received.  

So if E3 has a value I need G3 to say received or something like that.  If E3 is blank then I need (current date - A3 date) to go in G3  (number of days).

What would this formula look like?
0
Comment
Question by:TomBalla
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39711478
Try:

=IF(E3="",Today()-A3,"Received")
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 39711494
try
IF(E3="";+TODAY()-A3;"Received")
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
ID: 39711506
Can we make that where they have to put in a date in the E3 field?  As of now they could put in gibberish and it would say received.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 39711540
as I understand the formula I suggested doing what you want...  if not can you clarify...
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NBVC
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39711567
To force a date in E3, select the cell and go to Data Validation, then select Date from the Allow drop down and enter the start/end date.  Then apply my formula to get the results in G3
0