Solved

Why the DVD rom drive is not working in the new HP server

Posted on 2013-12-11
7
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
This is a newly-bought server - HP320P Gen8 server with s/n: SGH34266R9. Few components, such, internal dvd rom drive need to be installed by us. At first, I tried to install it, but i found no way as no guides provided. How can I install this DVD rom drive? Where can I find the relevant information?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:virtuadept
ID: 39711520
If I had a new HP server, and it didn't come fully installed, I would probably call HP to try and figure out what to do. Seems like part of the sale should be making sure it works. Regardless, you have not provided enough information for anyone to help solve the issue. For one thing, we don't even know what operating system this server is for. Or what kind of server rack this is being installed to. Etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39711545
hi virtualdept,

For the sales here is, some components we have to fix them ourselves. This is only about the HP server hardware, but not OS. I did called Hp support, and their suggestion is, I have to provide a screenshot of the internal structure of the server...

Please enlighten me for any other info you need...
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39711554
Go to www.hp.com/go/support, select troubleshooting and enter the model no (dl320e gen8), click on DL320e gen8, enter the serial number and it may take you to a different page as the model number may have been entered incorrectly. Click manuals then service and maintenance. Download the Maintenance and Service Guide. Link here

Search the MSG for "optical drive" a few clicks will take you to removal procedure, reverse that to fit it, i.e. connect the split cable to the DVD and connect one cable to power and the other to the motherboard. It doesn't tell where to plug the data cable in but on page 76 you can see the layout of the motherboard and item 5 is the SATA connector.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39711568
Oh gosh, only 1 year warranty, but at least there's 90 days setup and install support too so you can even phone HP and ask them how to plug it in.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39711606
Hi Andyalder,

Thanks for the very detailed information. Just to confirm - a dvd rom drive need to connect a data and power connectors? I think the item 5 (data) was connected, but the power wasn't connected. Thinks item 7 should be the power connector that I need to connect to.

I will be onsite tomorrow to take a closer check on it.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 39711661
HP generally send a whole bag of cables with their optical drive kits as they can then use the same part number for multiple servers, page 38 shows the Y cable, It definitely has separate power and data coming out of the Y cable so the wrong one from the bag may have been used.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39715663
You are right, I managed to see the power connector, and this is it that not connected in the first place.
0