Solved

Need DHCP and DNS Server for Windows 7

Posted on 2013-12-11
8
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am setting up a peer-to-peer network with a Windows 7 32-bit computer as the "Server". It would sure be nice to make it a DHCP and DNS Server. Are there such things for Windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
You can find third party software to do that

But I would use my router to do just that.

If your ISP device can not do it then get a WiFi router they all have DHCP servers and then you can put you isp DNS information in your DHCP scope
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Nearly all residential routers provide and DHCP can forward DNS requests.  

DD-WRT can make an adequate table for a few machines also.

ISC has Bind and a DHCP utility that "should" work. but I've never used them.  so proceed at your own risk
https://www.isc.org/downloads/
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
Comment Utility
Let me take it a step further. Yes the ISP's router does DHCP and DNS Forwarding. What I am really looking for is name resolution between the workstations on the network. How do you accomplish that?

   I don't want to map a drive letter to \\192.168.0.19\Shared. I want to map a drive letter to \\Server\Shared. How do you get name resolution on a peer-to-peer network?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
When you create a share in a peer to peer environment or workgroup when you display the  network all the computers appear and when you click on the computer all the shares that computer has will appear. If you have the correct permissions you will be able to map that share.

No need for DNS server in peer to peer for file sharing

see attached
share.png
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
Comment Utility
I'm not exactly sure that answers the name resolution question.... let's say I want to ping a workstation by name or use the net command at the command prompt. What is responsible for name resolution in a peer-to-peer network?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
If you use the router for DHCP then I found this third party for DNS

http://www.simpledns.com/?source=msad
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
Comment Utility
if it's only a couple machines you can just make host file(%systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc\) entries also (host files are looked at first, so if there's an entry the machine won't do a DNS query).
keep in mind you'll need to run the editor as administrator to edit the host file on windows7 machines.


but typically. in a peer to peer network (in the same workgroup or home group) you don't need to do anything extra they setup a master browser, so you can usually use names, although firewall settings will sometimes get in the way.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:vivigatt
vivigatt earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
When it comes to name resolution under Windows using TCP/IP, one must first read these articles:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/172218
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd379505(v=ws.10).aspx
http://www.tech-faq.com/understanding-netbios-name-resolution.html
As you can see, you don't need a server at all, name resolution can be done by broadcast (usually if everything else failed, but this depends on the type of node. h-type is the one to use in most cases)!
It may take a little time, but it works.
A central lmhosts file does work too. hosts and lmhosts files are different... You must understand the difference, which is basically the difference between a FQDN and a NetBIOS name. In youyr case, it depends if you want to ping ComputerZ (NetBIOS name) or ComputerZ.mynetwork.loc (FQDN).
However, if all you want is to be able to ping/ net use with computer names, just do it (withut FQDN), it should work !
0