Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows running slow after Parallels Update

Posted on 2013-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I ran an update this morning and in the aftermath, my machine is crawling. Opening folders, let alone apps is an ordeal.

I've defragged the hard drive and I've gone through the optimization suggestions and nothing is helping.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39711643
If parallels is similar to VMWare Player, there will be something simil to VMWare Tools which you need to upgrade within Windows, as those will also be new version.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 1000 total points
ID: 39711818
Yes, you could reinstall Parallels Tools but I'd think that nothing would work if that were needed rather than it just being slow. Which version of Parallels are you on? Also the slowness could be being caused by something else like the MAC indexing it's files or your Antivirus software (if you have it) doing a virus scan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 39711945
Got it!

Went back and streamlined some of what was on the startup menu and that seemed to help.

Thanks for the feedback!
0