Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reliable FTP Backup software

Posted on 2013-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello,

I need a software that can upload files to FTP and to scheduled them. I tried Handybackup - for some reason it gives me an error during installation.

1. I do not need to compress files - as they are already compressed.
2. I need the software to be able to schedule and run jobs with no user logged on.

Any ideas please ?
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:donnk
donnk earned 668 total points
ID: 39712069
dont use any. make a batch file and they schedule it as a task

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows/how-to-automate-ftp-uploads-from-the-windows-command-line/
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 668 total points
ID: 39715135
I've used Robo-FTP for situations like the one you described.  In my opinion it is better than a plain batch file because you can write the script so that it only uploads files that changed since the last run instead of uploading all files every time it runs.  Depending on the number of files that might not be a big deal for you but it was a big deal for me and the choice was a no-brainer since I already had the Robo-FTP software for an earlier project.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kode99
kode99 earned 664 total points
ID: 39716281
Take a look at Second Copy.  Although it is primarily for windows file copying it also supports FTP copying and is very easy to use.

http://www.secondcopy.com/tour/index.html

It can be installed as a windows service to run when logged out and can handle scheduling.

I've used it for quite a few years and find it very reliable.  It's not expensive (~ $30)  and you can try it for free.

If you are comfortable with batch files that is pretty reliable just not as easy to setup.
0