Solved

Windows 7 Password issues

Posted on 2013-12-11
9
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I do not have my Windows7 Logon password. What is the best way to reset the password?

Tony
0
Comment
Question by:bledington
9 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39711691
I used this recently to reset the admin password on a W7/64-bit system:
http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/

Note these points from the Overview:

This is a utility to reset the password of any user that has a valid local account on your Windows system.
Supports all Windows from NT3.5 to Win7, also 64 bit and also the Server versions (like 2003 and 2008)
You do not need to know the old password to set a new one.
It works offline, that is, you have to shutdown your computer and boot off a CD or USB disk to do the password reset.
Will detect and offer to unlock locked or disabled out user accounts!
There is also a registry editor and other registry utilities that works under linux/unix, and can be used for other things than password editing.

It worked perfectly for me. I burned a CD of it and keep it around in my bag of tricks.

Also, I've been on other threads here at EE where I recommended PogoStick, but other experts had these different suggestions:

http://www.howtogeek.com/96805/how-to-reset-your-windows-password-without-an-install-cd

http://www.top-password.com/knowledge/reset-directory-services-restore-mode-password.html

http://trinityhome.org/Home/index.php?content=TRINITY_RESCUE_KIT____CPR_FOR_YOUR_COMPUTER

I haven't tried any of these three other ideas, since PogoStick worked perfectly for me, but am passing them along for your consideration. In one of the threads, the author said, "Trinity Rescue Kit [the last link above]...worked perfectly!" Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39711701
The UBCD includes an offline NT password reset tool (under menu "HDD", "Data Recovery":

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:bledington
ID: 39711775
Many thanks Joe and rindi these suggestions are great! Tony
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39711784
Tony,
You're welcome. Please let us know which one(s) you tried and which worked or didn't work for you, so we can advise members who ask the same question in the future. Thanks, Joe
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 39711796
If you don't have access to other machine and get password reset application you can follow these steps

Boot from windows 7 CD
Select "Repair your computer" on the installation prompt.
"Select Command Prompt"
go to  c:\windows\system32 directory
ren tulman.exe utilman.exe.old
copy cmd.exe utilman.exe
reboot  the machine
at the logon screen press Winkey + U
at command prompt
net user administrator password1 ( replace "password1" with desire password)
net user administrator /active:yes

Once the password is set

Reboot again with windows 7 CD
Select Repair option
go to command prompt
go to C:\windows\system32
del utilman.exe
ren utilman.exe.old utilman.exe

reboot
0
 

Author Comment

by:bledington
ID: 39719554
The UBCD worked a treat!

My friend who had the same problem used the Pogostick link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bledington
ID: 39719558
I made a mistake allocating points - how do I rectify this?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39719581
Click the "Request Attention" link at the top and explain the issue. The EE admins are usually very quick to respond. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:bledington
ID: 39719625
So sorry Joe but I do not see the link!
0