Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to print black only on Toshiba 3055c

Posted on 2013-12-11
6
Medium Priority
?
914 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-12
I have a Toshiba 3055c color laser multi-function printer that is used by 50 or so users.  The printer is great and prints color beautifully.  Everyone has a unique code for printing color and is charged for every color copy.  I need the printer to print black only by default without having to enter a print code, from every user who accesses the printer.

This printer is in a real estate office.  It is accessed by users on a domain who utilize different computers office wide.  It is also accessed by individuals from their personal laptops and tablets.  I need to have people connected to the printer, when they hit the print button, print (by default) in black only.  If they want to print color, they can manually change settings or access a different printer called color.  

The previous printer was set up as two print devices on each computer.  One was called color and had the correct drivers for the printer.  The second printer was called BlackAndWhite and was set up with a different model - monochrome printer driver and would print in black.  This required the security code to print, but if I shared the printer off the server, I could put the black only code on the configuration set up on the server's printer and it would propagate to all the computers that had the printer shared.

Solutions I have tried that do not work:
1. Set up the computers' with a monochrome driver and a color driver as two different print devices -- the user is told the monochrome acct. code is invalid
2. Share the printer off the server and have it default to black only -- the settings would not propagate and the individual computers would default to full color.
3.Call the Toshiba techs for a solution.  -- No dice :(
0
Comment
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39713510
Which model mono printer driver did you use? If you only need to print A4/Letter on plain paper, then just about any driver will do, for example a LaserJet 4000. That will avoid the need for a security code (as that printer does not support it). The main problem with doing this is that things like tray assignments may not give the expected results - your printer has different trays with different paper from the driver.

To make sure the user's driver defaults to mono, you need to set it in 2 places. Go to Printer Properties and click the Advanced tab. In there, click the Printing Defaults button and make the setting there. Click OK and click back on the General tab, and then the Printing Preferences button. If necessary, set that as well.

If all that fails, it is possible to modify a PostScript driver to only support mono. This can be done by judicious editing of the PPD file. This is a text file that tells the PS driver what the printer is capable of, and the PS command to send to the printer. I have done this in the past and can have a go at it if necessary. To find the PPD search for *.PPD under C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\SPOOL.

Try the other ways first and let me know. If you need a modified PPD you will need to post the one you are using, and I will not be able to do it until January.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39717512
The manual can be downloaded here:
http://business.toshiba.com/downloads/KB/file_uploads/11749/FC-2050C_PG_EN_0005.pdf

I have looked for the settings that you require, but this printer does not appear to support such settings.
See account settings on page 85.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 39725335
You can set the machine to charge only for colour, but you need to set it at the console, there is no option in the driver or web interface.
At the machine, select counter, department management, it will ask for an admin password, the default is 123456.
In department management screen there should be "no limit black only" button.

Once set, shut down and restart the machine.
Now if a user sends a mono job with no code it will print, but colour jobs without a code will be deleted.

If the printing defaults are not propagating from the server (properties>advanced tab>printing defaults, as mentioned above), each user can set their own personal default by changing it in the preferences in their own printers folder.

As the device uses 2 way SNMP to verify codes, just using another printer driver will not work.

You can set up 2 copies of the same printer, one set for mono and one set for colour.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 41704676
0