Solved

Cisco 2911 with ehwic card

Posted on 2013-12-11
2
603 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
I have a ehwic card that i have successfully connected to the verizon wireless 4g network.  however, the weird thing is that when i issue the command sh cellular 0/0/0 radio, it shows Current RSSI = -0 dBm and  the led light on the back of the card shows no activity.  But i am clearly able to get on the internet and am getting pretty decent speeds.  Is this something to be concerned about?  or am i being OCD?
0
Comment
Question by:techlinden
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39712903
What does show int cellular 0/0/0 show?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
koudry earned 500 total points
ID: 39730088
If you are able to get on the Internet, it means that you have all 7 layers working. You will never be able to get to the Internet if the router is not able to recognise the card.

What type of EHWIC are you using?
0