Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File Path To Long

Posted on 2013-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
Wondering is there a way to query a server a find out how many files on a particular drive have a path length of more than 260 characters?  Trying to use a cloud service and it is not allowing us to setup the "sync" because I have files on the server that are over 260 characters in length.
0
Comment
Question by:GSLElectric
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39712344
Unfortunately I haven't found any freeware , windows utility to find and delete those files

But you can try 3rd party software

http://www.pathtoolong.com/


Mahesh
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Biniek earned 2000 total points
ID: 39712628
You can use Robocopy tool with powershell  (Robocopy is build in tool in Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2008 R2, Windows Server 2012)

you should use option /l (list only)


Robocopy
http://ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html


script
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/Function-to-get-file-and-475aeb3a

and read it :
http://learn-powershell.net/2013/04/01/list-all-files-regardless-of-260-character-path-restriction-using-powershell-and-robocopy/
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSLElectric
ID: 39714369
I'm not trying to move the files, but just get  a list of what the files are.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 39715870
Up into Win 8.1, the Windows Shell still has a 260-char limit. As is obvious, the file system under the shell has a far longer limit, approx 32k. For basic background, see Microsoft's Maximum Path Length Limitation topic.

From that info, it looks as if the most useful direction is to code a utility to the Windows API to recurse through a directory tree and to count every instance that exceeds the limit. It seems unlikely that many will have an exact function available. There are bound to be many who can easily code the function as long as they know what needs to be done. (Coding it for Windows would be outside my area.)

Tom
0