Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Difference between libraries and modules in Drupal?

Posted on 2013-12-11
2
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
1) Purpose of the Colorbox module / library ?

2) What's the difference  between a Module and Library in Drupal ?
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
oliverpolden earned 2000 total points
ID: 39712286
Hi,

The colorbox module is used for popups. Typically for viewing a larger image.
A module interacts directly with Drupal and can be enabled/disabled from within the modules administration. A library is usually Drupal agnostic code, code that will run on any PHP website, (or any website if it is a Javascript library).

To illustrate in the case of a popup module such as Colorbox, the module defines all the functionality to allow end users to configure the module, whereas the library holds the Javascript code and styling that actually drives the colorbox itself.

P.S. I've seen you ask a lot of questions, are you currently learning Drupal and/or building or maintaining an existing site?

Kind regards,
Oliver
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39715367
The color box module is awesome. You can make any group of images be clickable to see a larger pop up version, and if you set up images in a row, you can click on the large pop up version to go to the next one, so it's like a slide show.
0