Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding SBS 2011 to existing 2003 Domain

Posted on 2013-12-11
5
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Looking to purchase SBS 2011 and would like to know the feasibility of adding it to our current domain which is running one 2003 server with 2003 Exchange (STANDARD SERVER EDITION).  Can I add without any problems and then decommission the old server after transferring the FSMO roles?

Thanks,
Bill
0
Comment
Question by:Webcc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 39711927
I'll never say you can do anything in IT without problems, but this is pretty straightforward.

You will need to prepare the existing domain to allow the SBS server to join it and raise the domain functional level to Native 2003 mode, then run adprep /forestprep on the existing DC and then adprep /domainprep to ready the existing domain and then install / configure the SBS server.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 39711978
No version of SBS can be added to any existing domain.  SBS must hold the FSMO during installation, they cannot be moved to SBS.  You must perform a migration install.  As a matter of fact, place SBS on the same LAN as an existing DC in the same domain and the SBS will start shutting itself down after 21 days.  Demazter has a guide that should be helpful though it covers migrating to SBS 2008, the process is very similar:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/A_2465-Migrate-Windows-2003-with-Exchange-to-Small-Business-Server-2008.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 39712037
SBS 2011 can certainly be added to an existing domain using the migrate, versus clean, install option
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39712673
Is that not what I said?    "You cannot add it to an existing domain (as you would server 2008 R2)......You must perform a migration install".  Server standard you would install, join the domain, then move the FSO roles.  That will not work with SBS it has to be done within the migration installation mode.  Also it is not a simple task.  Many steps to be carried out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Webcc
ID: 39712795
Perfect - hopefully.
0