?
Solved

textarea value

Posted on 2013-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I'm trying to modify some wordpress files and I don't know what the "value" is called within a text area.

The textarea is created with this code:
$this->checkout_fields['order']	= array(
			'order_comments' => array(
				'type' => 'textarea',
				'class' => array('notes'),
				'label' => __( 'Order Notes', 'woocommerce' ),
				'placeholder' => _x('Notes about your order, e.g. special notes for delivery.', 'placeholder', 'woocommerce')
				)
			);

		$this->checkout_fields = apply_filters( 'woocommerce_checkout_fields', $this->checkout_fields );

		do_action( 'woocommerce_checkout_init', $this );

Open in new window


I need to put a value of a variable in that textarea.  I tried the following code but it does nothing.
$this->checkout_fields['order']	= array(
			'order_comments' => array(
				'type' => 'textarea',
				'class' => array('notes'),
				'label' => __( 'Order Notes', 'woocommerce' ),
				'placeholder' => _x('Notes about your order, e.g. special notes for delivery.', 'placeholder', 'woocommerce')
                'value' => $giftmsg
				)
			);

		$this->checkout_fields = apply_filters( 'woocommerce_checkout_fields', $this->checkout_fields );

		do_action( 'woocommerce_checkout_init', $this );

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Nathan Riley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39712015
The "value" might actually be working.  Try removing the placeholder or replacing the contents of the placeholder string with the $giftmsg variable.  You will want to use double quotes to get variable substitution.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 39712025
If I put the variable in the contents of the placeholder my $giftmsg does show up so I know the variable is being populated.  But I need it to be the value of the field not just a placeholder.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39712032
I think you might want to try 'default' instead of value:

$this->checkout_fields['order']	= array(
   'order_comments' => array(
      'type' => 'textarea',
      'class' => array('notes'),
      'label' => __( 'Order Notes', 'woocommerce' ),
      'placeholder' => _x('Notes about your order, e.g. special notes for delivery.', 'placeholder', 'woocommerce'),
      'default' => $giftmsg
   )
);

Open in new window

You also have a comma missing after your 'placeholder' key
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 39712041
Yeah, default did it thanks!
0