Solved

CMS sites - Reseller hosting with Hostgator super slow

Posted on 2013-12-11
8
422 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
I have a reseller plan with Hostgator and I am running some CMS sites as well as other sites.  I have about 15 sites altogether.  CMS sites are Wordpress, Drupal and Prestashop and they are all very slow.  Any thoughts on better hosting for CMS sites.  I still want to keep my costs relatively low.  Also, would moving a single site to a separate shared hosting plan make any difference?
0
Comment
Question by:livewirewebsolutions
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39712003
Any thoughts on better hosting for CMS sites.  I still want to keep my costs relatively low.

You will get what you pay for.  Any shared hosting plan subjects you the mercy of the other sites on the server.  If someone's site is a resource hog on a shared box, all sites on the box will suffer.

Rather than attempting to move, have you fully optimized the CMS sites to use caching, code minification, etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 39712057
Yes, the sites are fully optimized and score 90% on http://gtmetrix.com/.  Would it make a difference if they we on their own shared accounts instead of my reseller account or is it just the same?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 175 total points
ID: 39712145
What slows things down is going to be the database and that relies on your allocated ram and cpu.  If you are on a shared service and you in turn on sharing that service, the allocated resources gets cut down pretty low.  You should think about going to a VPS or dedicated server.  I don't use Hostgator myself, but on their plan, http://www.hostgator.com/vps-hosting/ you can do a level 6 for $126 per month and get 2gigs of ram.

I use http://www.liquidweb.com/ and http://webservices.thesba.com.  If you are just looking for ways to make money, newtek (thesba) gives you a bunch of opportunities.  For pure hosting and support, I like liquidweb.  When you compare their 2 gig vps to the level 6 hostgator, it is about $25 less.  When you compare their 4 gig with http://www.liquidweb.com/StormServers/vps.html with hostgators level 8, you save about $50 per month.  But hosting is another story and long debate...

The point is, if you are running multiple websites for people, make sure you have enough resources and charge your clients enough money for you to grow and make money.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39712164
That's a question that Hostgator would have to answer.  I don't have any ability to know how they configure their servers.  You also don't know why the sites are slow, so leaping right into changing plans is a bit premature.  It could the the MySQL database is slow, it could be a simple misconfiguration

If I were attempting to be a reseller, I would get a VPS or dedicated server where I have more control over the allocations of things.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39712167
If you are just looking for ways to make money, newtek (thesba) gives you a bunch of opportunities.

I use these guys for my sole remaining ColdFusion site.  They're pretty good.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
oliverpolden earned 175 total points
ID: 39712347
There is no one correct answer to this. To give you a better answer I would need to know:
 - What do the sites do? Do they mostly handle anonymous/logged out users?
 - What is your budget?
 - What is your level of technical expertise?

There are different levels of caching and their relative ease of implementation but essentially there are the following:

 - Database caching: Pages are cached to the database - Most often a standard setting in the CMS that can be turned on.
 - Static file caching: HTML files are saved to the server - Can be a CMS setting but often an add-on module/plugin: W3 Total Cache for wordpress, Boost for Drupal.
 - Reverse proxy cache: HTML files are served directly out of memory - Extremely fast, Combination of module/plugin and server configuration, can be difficult to set up and usually not available on shared hosting. Reverse proxy caches are Varnish or Squid, there are shared hosting providers that have Varnish set up such as Dreampress.

First try static file caching then if that is not enough then I would first look for shared hosting that includes Varnish, however if your site uses cookies, such as for a shopping cart, then this can disable Varnish (because it needs interaction with the web server).

I personally use a small Amazon EC2 server paying around $60 per month. I have varnish set up on this. You can check a few sites running on it:
www.onlinemagnetism.com
www.aboutcatbreeds.com

You can also use other tools to identify what is taking the time to load such as YSlow and http://www.webpagetest.org

Kind regards,
Oliver

[edited for advertising - WaM]
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 39712523
Just to echo oliverpolden's comment above "There is no one correct answer..."

He has written a book which (coincidentally) I have just finished scanning and plan to sit down and read :

http://www.amazon.com/Online-Business-Optimisation-online-business-ebook/dp/B00BTH2HE0/ref=la_B00AYLC43G_1_1_title_0_main?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1386795553&sr=1-1

So far, it is an impressive read. Especially if "prime" user on Amazon (it is free, otherwise less than a dollar, and way undervalued).
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 39712590
That book does sound excellent.  I think I'll purchase it.  Thanks for that.
0