Solved

How to specify header record delimiters in a Word 2010 master document?

Posted on 2013-12-11
9
2,278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a legal docketing program that provides a way to create a master document including various fields where desired.  I have one master document that, when I specify to merge, opens and accesses the prepositioned data document.  When opened I have two Word documents; one is the filled-in version, the other is that master document.  This runs just fine.  

I have created a new master document with different formatting and fields. When I merge, I get a dialog box where I have to specify the field delimiter {|} and the record delimiter {^} every time.  How can I specify the delimiters in the master document so that I don't have to pick from the pull down list every time?
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Caldwell
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39711974
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39711994
Are you sure that this is a Master document in the Word sense, i.e. a master comprising several Mub documents which can be edited either together or separately?

You also mention 'merge', so perhaps you are referring to Mail Merge. The field delimiters could be referring to a text file a datasource with a CSV-like structure.

Can you clarify, please?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 39712098
I don't have a lot of insight in that this is a purchased program.  It has all of the data related to each case.  The data is stored in a dB that is Access compatable.  There is a built in utility where I can select which fields are to be used in a given letter, and I build with Word 2010 what I have been calling the master document, where everything is positioned and formatted, and I have inserted where each field is to go.  That document is saved, and I name that document / fields combination.  Then when I write a letter to a client, I first go to the page where the particulars of that case can be seen, then select to generate a letter by specifying that name.  The program then puts out the data file, and the Word document looks to it to populate the final letter.  Previously the delimiters were somehow specified, but I have made new versions now where I have to do so manually each time.

The data is clearly merged with the master document, but I would not call it Mail Merge because only one filled in letter is generated.  A message indicates that the data file is generated via an SQL extraction from the MDB file.

So, I have no control over the data file, I need something I assume that would be in the master document that specifies the delimiters.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39712327
Does the software simply produce a Mail Merge main document (the form letter with unfilled merge fields) and a datasource file, so that you run the merge in the standard Word manner?

If so, could you attach a non-confidential document and its datasource file?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 39712515
No.  I have what looks like a dataset page for each client, which includes application number, inventor name, etc.  Then I click on Forms where I have a variety of them stored, and I select which kind of letter I want to generate.  With that selection, the system goes forward and generates the data file, then what opens in Word is the filled in letter, but the master document or template is also open, so I could switch to the template if I wanted.  But Word opens to the final letter, all filled in.  I do not do any soft of Mail Merge actions, because the letter is already fully baked.  I just print and mail.

Some of my forms do this just fine.  But I made a few new ones lately and they cause the dialog box to open up and require I select the delimiters.  I used the same process for all.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 39712553
We could help if you have a stage where you are running in Word, and Word alone. Otherwise, I suggest that you approach your software providers.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39712709
Thanks, but my previous comment was posted before seeing your last comment.

This forum is looking for repeatable solutions and I'm not sure from your comment whether are now OK, and if so, what constituted  the solution.

If you can, we would be grateful for any input that would help to clarify your solution. Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 39712963
Contacting the provider to get direction or debug what is different about new master documents would be the correct step.  However I cannot because I have not renewed the annual maintenance contract for a few years.  So it is a viable solution to other readers, just not to me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 39719318
Follow up: this answer is likely very specific to my docketing package, but maybe generic to any package that provides single use termplates and is older.  It turns out I only needed to save the master document in a .DOC file format; .DOCX does not work.  The package I use is about five years old, so there seems to have been a change between Word versions.  Hope this helps.
0