Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Toshiba C855-S5347 corrupted UEFI?

Posted on 2013-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-26
I dropped my Toshiba Laptop model C855-S5347, such damaged the hard drive.

I did not discover the damage until I ordered a recovery USB disk which failed to recover windows 8.  

I also purchased an external hard drive, but was unable to use such as a bootable hard drive as I could not initialize such drive because the internal hard drive was damaged, and thus precluded access to disk management features.

I used the CHKDSK/F/R command,  which started to fix and recover the drive including bad sectors caused by the previous drop incident, in the process of such repair, the computer screen went completely blank (White), the screen has remained in this state to date.

I tried to find the bios jumpers, but realized that UEFI firmware replaces previous bios structure.

I have exhausted all possibilities known to me and am now seeking expert assistance in recovery of my windows 8 configuration.
0
Comment
Question by:acanofchili
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39713458
Chkdsk doesn't repair the disk, it only repairs the ntfs file-system. You need to run the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility on the disk. Also, you can't directly install Windows to a USB disk, you'd have to use the utility "Windows to Go", which is included with Windows 8 Enterprise, to make such an installation. So you'd first need a PC running Windows 8 Enterprise before you can create such a disk.

So first check your damaged disk using it's manufacturer's diagnostic tool and act according to what it tells you. It is very likely that it'll tell you to replace the disk. You'll find the tool on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com

If the tool tells you to replace the disk do that, and after that use the recovery disk to reinstall the OS to the new internal disk.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39713911
i would remove the disk, and connect it to a working PC for testing
connect it with a sata cable, not over USB !
0