Solved

Different IE version for Terminal Server users?

Posted on 2013-12-11
7
360 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
We have a Win2008 Windows terminal server with a bunch of users.  A couple of users runs a web based temperature control web application that requires a specific version of Java, and other users need a newer version of IE.
Can I have different version of IE running on the same terminal server?
0
Comment
Question by:Soho_Dan
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
Comment Utility
Your best solution is to virtualize IE so that you can publish various versions to the terminal server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg699698.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soho_Dan
Comment Utility
Sounds like it's still running virtual machines on the same hardware?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
Comment Utility
It is not a seperate virtual machine, but a virtual application.  Allows you to contain all application files, settings, registry entries, dlls, within a virtual package so that these DLL's and settings do not interfere with the base VM.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Soho_Dan
Comment Utility
The document talks about using MED-V, WinXP mode and Terminal Services.  We are already using Terminal Services.  Isn't WinXP a virtual machine?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
Comment Utility
No, it is an operating system.  Give IETester a try to see if it meets your needs. It is a seperate browser that allows you to have the rendering and javascript engines of IE10, IE9, IE8, IE7 IE 6 and IE5.5 - users can pick their IE version on the fly.

http://www.my-debugbar.com/wiki/IETester/HomePage
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
MED-V is indeed a VM. Period. That means you CANNOT run this on a TS. Simple as that.
Regarding Java, with RDS CALs you get the App-V licenses included. That means you can use App-V to virtualize Java so different users on the same TS/RDS can indeed run different versions of Java on a per application basis actually (same user can run three apps all with three different Java versions).
IE, there is no way around it at the OS level.
What can be done is use something like Browsium Ion/Catalyst. That will allow you to tackle the different IE versions requirement.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Citrix CTP
Microsoft MVP - RDS
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Soho_Dan
Comment Utility
There is no solution for me but since this thread has been opened for so long, I'm closing it.

Thank you all for the help.
0