Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GPO Not Updating for Users

Posted on 2013-12-11
2
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
Windows server 2003, R2 policy change (screen saver time out) via GPO not updating down to users. The screen saver time out was changed from 1800 seconds (is working) to 900 seconds. The gpo update was forced. PC's have been restarted since change.
Users still set at 1800 seconds.

Double checked the policy in use, users looking to that policy (when run query report via GP editor) and 1800 seconds still working but settings do reflect 900 seconds.

AV checked (tested with disabled), event viewer doesn't show any issues.

Any suggestions on what might be causing this to keep from updating?
0
Comment
Question by:TSB14883
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1600 total points
ID: 39712159
If 1800 seconds is working, I have not seen any reasons for not applying 900 seconds

Just run gpupdate /sync command on PDC with elevated command prompt and reboot the server once, and check on client computers by running gpupdate /force

If above doesn't work, then just remove screen saver setting from GPO, run gpupdate /force on PDC and client computers as well and check if setting is removed from client computers or not

If clients still showing old 1800 seconds, then probably you need to create new GPO as old GPO is not applying or corrupted somehow.

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39712322
Sorry..

I removed my comment.
0