Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What are the Small Files in the root directory

Posted on 2013-12-11
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
Can I delete the small files in the root directory? Will they be recreated as needed?
What are they and what creates them? See attached PDF

Thanks,

Steve
What-are-the-small-files-in-the-.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:steveurich
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 39712114
They are created by program installs and sometimes Windows updates.  I would not delete them.  There is no way to know if they are needed and they are not taking up even as much room as the PDF you generated to display them to us.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 400 total points
ID: 39712122
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 400 total points
ID: 39712129
You should be very careful in deleting these files, some of them are just cache files being used by OS/applications running which would be deleted when the application closes.

Also, some cache files are not being deleted after the application closes.

If you try to delete one, if it is still in use, you will receive an error that the file is being used.

Regards
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 400 total points
ID: 39712697
I would reboot twice, create a restore point, reboot again, then try deleting some of them.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 400 total points
ID: 39715852
If you're determined to delete them, the above advice to first create solid restore points is very strongly recommended. No one from here can identify those files from the supplied image beyond what's been suggested already.

Tom
0