[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is Windows 2012 r2 comparable with Windows 2003 network environment?

Posted on 2013-12-11
2
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi Experts,

I am trying to install a printer server with W2012 on our Windows 2003 AD network.  Is it ok to do it?  Is there any issue?  I also can install a printer server with W2008.  Which one do you suggest, W2012 or W2008?

Thank you so much in advance.

EN
0
Comment
Question by:EnjoyNet
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 400 total points
ID: 39712124
You can install Print server on windows 2012 server all the way

It is still supported with 2003 \ XP systems.

Anyhow, in near future you must have to go with 2012 \ 2012 R2

Just ensure that printer manufacturer have compatible device drivers for Windows Server 2012

Otherwise you may need to cone down to 2008 \ 2008 R2

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 400 total points
ID: 39712125
No problem adding a Windows 2012 member server to your existing 2003 domain. I prefer windows 2012 r2 over 2008 - no reason, for file and print, to revert to a previous version.
0