?
Solved

app.js

Posted on 2013-12-11
10
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
We have a set of images that can't be spidered by google becuase they are hidden. How do we get this content spidered here is the code

this is the code app.js and we have determine if it is indeed a java application. It looks more like it is a “shortcut” function to load the jquery library. You can view the code here: http://www.sandals.com/assets/js/app.js
 
This makes sense to us because jquery libraries are often used for media-rich content like slideshows, zoom photo albums and video content.
 
So the page source code that controls the “media-loading” we believe

<script src="/assets/js/views/smb/media.js"></script>
 
Which loads this script:
 
require(['/assets/js/app.js'], function(){
require(['/assets/js/modules/resort-media.js'])
});

The first line appears to call the jquery library into action …and the second line of code referencing the resort-media.js is what I believe actually loads the images, video and all on the page.

So how do we get google to spider the images that this is pulling
0
Comment
Question by:atlantathomas
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39712272
0
 

Author Comment

by:atlantathomas
ID: 39712510
We know that. But how do we get the content to get indexed. some have suggested seo.js others phatom.js
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39712586
We know that.
I'm wondering why you posted in Java TA then? You'd probably be better off posting in web-related TAs
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 39712868
I have removed the following topic areas

-- Java Programming Language
-- Java Application Servers
-- JSP

and added the following topic areas

-- Javascript
-- Search Engine Optimization
-- Misc. Web Development


mccarl   --   Topic Advisor
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39712876
what is your server side language?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
hankknight earned 2000 total points
ID: 39715039
If you want the images to be spidered by Google and other search engines even though they are not linked to, follow the two steps below.

### 1 ###

Create an XML sitemap pointing to your hidden images.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sitemaps
http://www.sitemaps.org/


### 2 ###
Make sure that they are not being blocked by your sites's robots.txt file.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robots_exclusion_standard

Use this tool (or a simular tool) to test the link to the image and make sure that they are not being blocked:
http://phpweby.com/services/robots
http://www.frobee.com/robots-txt-check


Then make sure your robots.txt file points to your sitemap.  The last line of your robots.txt file should look  like this:
Sitemap: http://example.com/sitemap_location.xml

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:krinal
ID: 39716806
Create a image sitemap and submit to Google Webmaster Tools - https://support.google.com/webmasters/answer/178636?hl=en
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 39718446
(Your problem comes from the fact that no Spider RUNS javascript -nor Flash-.
They just read HTML... Since your file names are not présent in the initial html source code, they are not visible by spiders.
 Placing them in sitemap makes them visible. You can even place on your site a mini to the XML sitemap, since spiders understand xml
)
0