Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I find file that Evernote is having a problem with

Posted on 2013-12-11
6
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Evernote is complaining about a file having invalid characters in the file name. I can't find the file to delete it or rename it so it just keeps complaining about it.

Thanks for the help,

Stev
Evernote-Error-Message.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:steveurich
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 1500 total points
ID: 39712200
At a guess, there is a [Tab] character in the filename, which Evernote abhors.

Search for intitle:A1429)
This should limit the number of returns.  You should then be able to rename the title without the tab character present.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveurich
ID: 39730128
STEVEN URICH: I searched via the Win App and in the web browser version and did not find anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveurich
ID: 39754706
If I could find the offending file I could fix it but I am not sure if it was mailed into evernote or coming from another app.

I can't find the file but can I delete it from the evernote side/cache.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39757904
steveurich--
Use Everything to search
http://www.voidtools.com/
As has been suggested earlier, search for A1429, since that is distinctive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steveurich
ID: 39807828
Not sure what fixed he problem. I was never able to find the file. I reinstalled Evernote and cleaned out the cache and it now seems to work.
0