Solved

Display which group polices are being used by my domain PCs

Posted on 2013-12-11
6
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
I've recently applied a screen lock out group policy to an OU in AD and enforced it.

Problem is, some PCs seem to have the policy applied (as they lock out) and others don't.

How do I display which polices are being used by each PC? I would need something to show me which polices are applied to the PC and which to the user. I've used something similar from the cmd line but i cant remember what it was.

Server 2003

Windows xp client.
0
Comment
Question by:APC_40
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39712180
You can use Microsoft GPInventory tool for that

http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=14126

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 39712182
Using the cmd line, you can use:

gpresult /Scope User /v

or

gpresult /Scope Computer /v
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 500 total points
ID: 39712291
gpresult will work but I would recommend using RSOP

You can follow this how to from Microsoft.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323276

DirkMare
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39712294
Thanks. Would the user or computer policy take priority?

And can I use RSOP on a XP PC?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39712307
Depends if the GPO is in replace mode or in merge mode..

Run RSOP directly from the server add in the user and the client machine and you should have an overview of what is applied.

DirkMare
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39748257
Thanks
0