Solved

Exchange Issues Deleting Emails

Posted on 2013-12-11
6
165 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
We have a client that uses SBS 2008 w/Exchange, the client uses both pc's and mac's. User A will have a pc connected to Exchange using Outlook as well as a MAC using Outlook and for some reason the users email are automatically deleting the emails, I had to on 1 of the clients MAC's delete the Outlook profile, recover the emails on the PC and then recreate the Outlook profile on the MAC and the issue was resolved. While this was good I do not want to do this for each user. Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:clctechs
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39712221
Does this person have a smart phone? ie iPhone  with the same exchange account setup?

If they do the setting may be wrong and when they delete from the iPhone they are deleted from outlook views also.

Check that.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 39712227
I imagine you have a rule that is moving all email from the inbox to the On My Computer folder.

Examine your rules and uncheck the rule moving the user's email from Inbox to On My Computer.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 500 total points
ID: 39712273
Email could have been setup in POP3 instead of EWS or IMAP.

POP3 has an option to delete emails from the server when it is deleted or moved to a different folder after a set period of time this can be edited in outlook not sure of the Mac versions.

Rather explain to the user to use one machine as the main machine delete move on that machine "only" and let all the clients get the updates/changes from the exchange server.

DirkMare
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:clctechs
ID: 39714439
I have checked all the settings mentioned except for trgrassijr55, i am sure they do have iPhones with email sync but how would the iPhone be automatically deleting emails? I am also 100% sure it isn't, as I stated if i restored the emails on the desktop everything would work fine until I reopened Outlook on the MAC. This is starting to be spread more company wide however.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39714551
On the iPhone if they delete the email it is deleted from the view on outlook also.

Nothing is automatic it is just something the user would be doing possibly by mistake.

Also on BlackBerrys using BES there are settings to do just that .

Just keep in mind when you have more than one client Outlook PC, Outlook Mac or Smart Device. you can have minor issues like this.  

How many emails are actually being deleted?

How many users are effected?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clctechs
ID: 39746657
Please close this question as none of the answers helped. It was a corrupt MAC Outlook DB issue
0