Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco WS-C3560X-24T-L vs WS-C3560X-24T-S

Posted on 2013-12-11
2
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Could someone explain to me the difference between
WS-C3560X-24T-L and WS-C3560X-24T-S

Im not sure what is meant by LAN VS IP Software
0
Comment
Question by:sctowne
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 800 total points
ID: 39712247
LAN Base contains the basic L2 features, whilst IP Base contains L2 features including basic routing (static routes, eigrp stub etc) and IP Services is the full enterprise feature set.  This Cisco blog explains it in better detail.  
 
http://blogs.cisco.com/borderless/cisco-ios-software-licenses-whats-what-for-layer-2-and-layer-3-switching-part-2/

Basically, if you need dynamic routing for your network, you'll need IP Base
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 39712252
For an in-depth discussion, I will refer you to the Cisco Blog at

http://blogs.cisco.com/enterprise/cisco-ios-software-licenses-whats-what-for-layer-2-and-layer-3-switching-part-2/

Quoted from the blog, "It includes all layer 2 functionalities covered by the LAN Base license, plus an impressive list of layer 3 capabilities including static routing, RIP, EIGRP stub, Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM) stub and OSPF for Routed Access. Here EIGRP stub means that the switch participates in EIGRP routing as a stub and the EIGRP routes will not be extended to any downstream devices connecting to the switch. Also, notice that OSPF for Routed Access is designed specifically to extend Layer 3 routing capabilities to the wiring closet. It supports only one OSPFv2 and one OSPFv3 instance,"
0