[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

eclipse vs myeclipse

Posted on 2013-12-11
7
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

i saw some of my friends using myeclipse as IDE. How Myeclipse is different from eclipse.What are advantages, disadvantages, practical uses of myeclipse compared to eclipse. I have been using all these years only eclipse.

please advise
Any links resources ideas highly appreciated. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:dpearson
ID: 39712466
MyEclipse is simply Eclipse + a number of plugins.

You can put together the exact same IDE yourself if you wish - it just means you need to go get the plugins and manage installing them all etc.  The MyEclipse guys are also checking that the set of plugins they include all work together correctly - which may not happen if you just get an arbitrary set of plugins.

If you'd rather not bother adding plugins yourself, you can pay a little for MyEclipse and have them do it for you.

Doug
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39712527
it just means you need to go get the plugins and manage installing them all etc.
Can you please elaborate on plugins. I am not clear on what kind of plugins. I do not remember adding any plugins myself. Please advise
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:mccarl
mccarl earned 1000 total points
ID: 39712912
Can you please elaborate on plugins
Basically, EVERYTHING you see in Eclipse is a plugin of some sort. Basically, Eclipse consists of a "plugin container" (ie. a basic application that hosts plugins) and a large number of plugins that together make Eclipse appear/function the way it does. No, you didn't have to add these yourself, the Eclipse download already comes with all these plugins.

Think of Doug's comment as being MyEclipse = Eclipse (and all its standard plugins) + a number of extra plugins.

To see what I am talking about above, go to Eclipse and then in the menu, go to "Help" -> "Install New Software...". On the window that comes up, click the link down in the bottom right that says "What is already installed?". On that screen, you can see a tab that lists all the "Installed Software" (each item is a plugin, or collection of plugins), and you can also go to the tab "Plug-ins" to see ALL the individual plugins that make up an Eclipse system.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39714801
>> a number of extra plugins.

what kind of extra plugins myeclipse comes with. please advise
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:dpearson
ID: 39715312
These pages should help show the functional level of what they have added:

http://www.myeclipseide.com/module-htmlpages-display-pid-6.html

https://www.genuitec.com/products/myeclipse/compare/?__hssc=147514216.1.1383695022515&__hstc=147514216.9ee0881a01727712fcfbc4ab7056f395.1373992525914.1383676549003.1383695022515.224&hsCtaTracking=a3377ab4-3168-4d16-935a-6dac8536011b%7Cba111d2b-c300-4cd8-9d82-a4d301c000cf

To get a full list of the actual plugins in use, just download MyEclipse as a trial and look at the plugins its using.  But I doubt you'll find that as useful as the more conceptual lists above.

Doug
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39717225
what are plugins why we need plugins. what is importance of plugins. Please advise
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
dpearson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39717905
Plugins are extensions to the basic editor that add on some specific piece of functionality.

So when you install a set of plugins, you are adding a set of new features to the editor that didn't exist before.

Doug
0