Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013, how to disable anti-spam?

Posted on 2013-12-11
6
Medium Priority
?
7,104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-30
We are using Exchange 2013 on-premise, it is a recent migration.  Anti-Spam and Anti-Malware is configured on the Exchange server but we will move to another solution (possibly Exchange On-line Protection). It makes sense to disable at least the Anti_Spam on the Exchange server because it has been detecting false positives and this is a pain to work with. However, the only way to disable it seems to be to go through many cmdlets. Is there an easier way? Maybe a complete script?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jostick
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 39712375
To remove the antispam agent completely, open the exchange shell, change directory to the scripts folder and run "uninstall-AntispamAgents.ps1 "
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 750 total points
ID: 39712385
All you need to do is run the following command in powershell...

.\uninstall-AntispamAgents.ps1

Make sure that you change the directory to point to the scripts folder on the Exchange server.

default directory is "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V15\Scripts"

Will.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39712392
If you disable the anti-spam agents completely you will remove the recipient filter option. That could mean you are responsible for backscatter which can get you blacklisted.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jostick
ID: 39716805
So just keep the recipient filter if we use EOP?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 750 total points
ID: 39716851
I would, unless the other service has a list of active users itself.

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:XanderJose
ID: 41527938
& $env:ExchangeInstallPath\Scripts\uninstall-AntispamAgents.ps1

Open in new window

0