?
Solved

Redirecting one e-mail address to another

Posted on 2013-12-11
11
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have had Comcast for over 8 years, which is when I started an online business. I made the mistake of using "…@comcast" e-mail addresses for my business and personal rather than just personal.

My current environment: I'm using Microsoft Outlook 2007 as my e-mail package, and my desktop is using a Windows 7 environment.

I would like to switch to AT&T's uverse but that would mean that all my Comcast e-mail accounts would be nonfunctional. One of the AT&T people suggested "realswitch.com" as being able to redirect old e-mail addresses in the manner that I would want. Unfortunately, they have gone out of business as of June of this year.

Do you know of any free or paid service that would accomplish what I'm looking for, which is basically to continue using several of my Comcast e-mail addresses even though I no longer have Comcast? I'm open to suggestions.

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:photoman11
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jss1199
jss1199 earned 500 total points
ID: 39712418
Unfortunately, if you discontinue your comcast service, your comcast email address will be deleted / purged and any email sent to it will be returned as undeliverable.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:xterm
xterm earned 500 total points
ID: 39712422
I would set up some gmail/yahoo/hotmail type accounts, and then add forwards to your Comcast accounts now while they're active.

Then call Comcast and ask how long you get to keep the forwards for.  If it's enough time to where you can notify all your correspondents of the new addresses, then problem solved.

If it is not enough time, ask them:

a)  Can you purchase more forwarding time
b)  Can you purchase JUST the email service after you cancel your Internet service.

Most providers (including the one I run) are flexible in this regard and have a few solutions to not leave you high and dry.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39712635
I agree with @jss1199... but I also would not switch from Comcast to AT&T Uverse.  I think that's probably a bad idea.  AT&T email goes thru Yahoo servers and Yahoo is notorious for randomly blocking emails.  I have several friends who have ATT and/or Yahoo email accounts and every now and then I can't send them email for a few days.  It just bounces.  The error message says it's being delayed... but it never goes thru after getting that message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 39712736
Thanks for everyone's suggestion. That AT&T/Yahoo thing sounds like a major problem. Hard to believe nobody's solved it!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39712827
Yahoo doesn't want it "solved".  The Yahoo, Gmail and Hotmail servers spend most of their time blocking spam, not delivering email.  It's estimated that 80% of email is spam so their focus is more on blocking it than delivering it.  Gmail seems to work better than the other two.
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 39714431
I have to go back to the beginning - about "realswitch.com" -

If I assume that what AT&T told me were true, doesn't it seem logical that some other company is doing the same thing as "realswitch.com"?

Isn't there a way to search for companies that do similar things or are competitors with a specific company?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39714737
I would not "assume that what AT&T told you was true".  I was not impressed with "realswitch.com" on the occasions when my clients have used it.  It's supposed to tell everyone about your new email address.  In practice it did not tell everyone.  And I don't believe that any company that does not have access to the Comcast email server will be able to do what you want.  They can't just go grab your email out of the internet air.
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 39714885
Thanks Dave; I guess it was just wishful thinking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 39719390
Ready for this?!?!?

I was just told by Comcast that should I leave them, I can keep the email addresses (just like gmail), at no charge to boot. Has anyone actually done/heard of this?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39719412
I don't believe that.  If you don't have an account with them, you can't call them up for anything even if the emails do stay active.  Did they make it a 'promise'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 39719909
I spoke to 1 cust service rep who said she DID IT, and a tech support guy who also confirmed that it's available and free, like gmail. I asked where in their website (or anywhere else) explains (confirms) that and they didn't know, but were adament it is true.

I found it hard to believe, too, but...
0