Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

creating new distribution list

Posted on 2013-12-11
12
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
creating new distribution list
we have Exchange 2010 and windows 2008 Active Directory
our Exchange email mydomain.com, but we have other accepted domains, among them XYZdomain.com

we have an account in active directory with name of johny.
johny has an email address of johny@mydomain.com

we need to create a distribution list with the name of johny@xyzdomain.com, but it says the account already exists.

I thought since it is a distribution list , it would not matter if the AD account has already the same account. and Distribution list it is not an AD account.


any idea if that s the rule ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jss1199
jss1199 earned 664 total points
ID: 39712480
check the johny account.  Most likely, he already has the email alias johny@xyzdomain.com ties to his AD account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39712498
No johny has just johny@mydomain.com email
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39712499
the exiting johny has a mailbox, but the new johny I want to create is just a Distribution List
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 39712512
but if the user johny@xyz.com exists as a mailbox or alias, you cannot create a distribution list with the same name. How would the messaging system know who to route to?  the DL or mailbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39712642
we have an account in active directory with name of johny.
johny has an email address of johny@mydomain.com, he has a mailbox

we need to create a distribution list with the name of johny@xyzdomain.com, but it says the account already exists.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39712679
Your recipient policy must have assigned a 2nd email alias to Johny for the xyzdomain. Check his attributes to see which email aliases he has.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39712717
the existing Johny does not have an email address for xyzdomain.com
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:guswebb
guswebb earned 668 total points
ID: 39712724
As a test, create the new DL with the name JOHNNY (two Ns). Then once created, assign it another email alias of johny@xyzdomain.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39712910
JOHNNY (two Ns)

That's different account...I know it will work that way...I was just checking the rules... to make sure that I cannot create a DL if an account with that name is already in AD
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39713430
If it has the same display name as some other AD object then you would get the error you describe. Giving it a different display name will allow you to create the DL, then you can assign your preferred email alias to it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dsnegi_25dec earned 668 total points
ID: 39713762
you have to create diffrent diffrent alias for both & add additional SMTP address what you want
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39717364
Thanks
0