Solved

How can I restore a previous version of Internet Explorer

Posted on 2013-12-11
12
404 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
Hi, I need your help experts.. let me explain it..

I have a Win 7 64 bit computer that was running IE 11 but I had to unistall it because it was a headache, the I restart the computer and it didnt restore the previous version (IE 9.0)
I tried to download the IE 9.0 but when I try to run it .. it tells me that I cant because the IE 9.0 is already on the system.. but I cant find any icon to run the program..

What can I do???

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:modeza
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39712534
What happens if you open a Run command and type iexplore.exe? If you navigate to the C:\Program Files directory is there an Internet Explorer folder there with the iexplore.exe in it?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39712543
When you key to the gear and go to "About Internet Explorer" what version does it say you have installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:modeza
ID: 39712592
There is not iexplore.exe in it.. I just copied and doble click and it didnt work :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:modeza
ID: 39712616
version 11
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39712762
modeza--
You should find iexplore.exe in C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\.  If you do not something is quite wrong with your Win 7 installation.

You can repair Win 7 using Repair Install.  And, as a bonus,  that will reinstall IE9 for you.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

You have to make your own iexplore.exe icon by right clicking on the iexplore.exe file and choosing Create Shortcut.  You can then move the shortcut where you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:modeza
ID: 39712793
If I repair the Win 7, what about the data and the software that is already installed???

thank you jcimarron
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39712894
modeza--
Personal data and installed software are not affected.  But it never hurts to back them up before running Repair Install.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 500 total points
ID: 39713947
You can try an In-place Installation, but look at my response at the bottom first to revert back to Internet Explorer 9 first.  I did not see your previous comment before I typed these instructions.
An in-place upgrade is the final alternative before you have to reinstall the operating system.
Note that it takes the same amount of time to do the upgrade as to reinstall the operating system. Also, some of your customized Windows settings may be lost through this process.
How to perform a repair installation of Windows Vista, Windows Server 2008, Windows 7 or Windows Server 2008 R2. Performing a repair installation will restore the current Windows installation to the version of the installation DVD. This also requires the installation of all updates that are not included on the installation DVD.

Note Performing a repair installation will not damage files and applications that are currently installed on your computer.

To perform a repair installation of Windows Vista, Windows Server 2008, Windows 7 or Windows Server 2008 R2, follow these steps:  

1. Close all the running applications.

2. Insert the Windows Vista, Windows Server 2008, Windows 7 or Windows Server 2008 R2 DVD in the computer's DVD drive.

3. In the Setup window, click Install Now.

Note If Windows does not automatically detect the DVD, follow these steps:
Click Start, and then type Drive:\setup.exe in the Start Search box.
Note The  Drive placeholder is the drive letter of the computer's DVD drive.
In the Programs list, click Setup.exe.
In the Setup window, click Install Now.

4. Click Go online to obtain the latest updates for installation (recommended).

5. Type the CD key if you are prompted to do this.

6. Select the operating system in 'Install Windows' page you want to Upgrade or Inplace.

7. Click Yes to accept the Microsoft Software License Terms.

8. On the Which type of installation do you want? screen, click Upgrade.

9. When the installation is complete, restart your computer.


If you do not have an Windows 7 installation cd or image here is some instructions Expert-Exchange Install Windows 7 32 bit - License, but you will need this for Windows 64-bit ISO Image X17-58997

I hope this helps

Plus on this comment ID: 39712616  
version 11

You will need to perform these action to revert back to Internet Explorer 9

Windows key + r
Type: appwiz.cpl
On the right-hand pane click on "View Installed Updates"
Scroll down until you see "Internet Explorer 11" -------> right-click "Uninstall"
It will prompt for a Restart
Once it Restart you will now be reverted back to Internet Explorer 10, but perform the same actions above and the you will uninstall "Internet Explorer 10" and restart.
Now you will reverted back to Internet Explorer 9!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:modeza
ID: 39714191
Thank you  comfortjeanius, by you know what... I alrealdy tried this:
Windows key + r
Type: appwiz.cpl
On the right-hand pane click on "View Installed Updates"
Scroll down until you see "Internet Explorer 11" -------> right-click "Uninstall"
It will prompt for a Restart
Once it Restart you will now be reverted back to Internet Explorer 10

but it didnt work.. when I restarted it, it didnt revert it back (version 10 or 9).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39714271
Then just try the In-place install I did not know you already tried this.  The In-place install will install Internet Explorer 8 and you will have to update to Internet Explorer 9.  Only special settings will be removed such as Desktop pictures.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39714517
modeza--
I think the inplace install or inplace upgrade to which comfortjeanius refers is the same as Repair Install for which detailed instructions are here (This was already posted in http:#a39712762 .)
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

Whether you revert to IE8 or IE9 depends on the age of the Win 7 installation disk you use.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39772360
modeza--
Just curious why you picked the solution you did, when I had suggested the same thing (a Repair Install) earlier and offered a link with step by step graphics.  http:#a39712762
0