Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multi-column Form

Posted on 2013-12-11
6
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi,

Is it possible to create a form with 7 columns (one for each day of the week) where each column contains the same fields but displays the data for a particular day?  Could these be edited like a normal form?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Skip Sleeper
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JimFive earned 2000 total points
ID: 39712600
Sure, it's possible, but it may be more work than it's worth.

Method 1:
Use a table that has columns:
SundayDate, SundayInfo, MondayInfo, TuesdayInfo, WednesdayInfo, ThursdayInfo, FridayInfo, SaturdayInfo

And create a continuous form.

This method has ease of creation going for it but has normalization against it.  That is, it will be harder to create queries to find specific days based on this form.

Method 2:
Create a table with columns:
Date, DayInfo

Create an Unbound Form with the fields that you want.  In the OnOpen Event of the form use VBA to load data from the table.  Use AfterUpdate events on each data control to save any data changes.
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 39713093
I have attached an example to get you started
1893311-Week.zip
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 39713959
I'm with JimFive on this one.

If your data model already has those as different columns, then this is both easy and desirable.  For example, if your table already has the week as its basic time period, with separate columns for each day of that week, then no "unnatural acts" are required.

On the other hand, if your data are stored such that 1 record = 1 day, then you are going to have to jump through a lot of hoops to make this happen.  My own opinion is that the game is not worth the candle.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Skip Sleeper
ID: 39714013
Thank you for this amazing example!  If this is the start of the project it's beyond my meager skills at this point.  I'll keep the example for future use.  Thanks again!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Skip Sleeper
ID: 39714034
highly skilled!
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 39714498
Glad you liked the example. Sorry it was not what you were looking for (no points awarded).

As JimFive pointed out, this is possible but it will require you to be highly skilled at VBA.

Good luck with your project.

Boyd Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
aka HiTechCoach
0