Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System Reserved Partition

Posted on 2013-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
System Reserved Partition

we have Exchange server 2010 that has about 70MB space in System Reserved partition.

I wonder if I need to worry about it ? is it something critical? if so how do I increase the space.
Exchange 2010 is Vmware virtual machine.

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jss1199
jss1199 earned 664 total points
ID: 39712538
This is a windows partition (likely win 2008 from the size) and you do not need ot worry with it.  The OS manages it. It is added at install of the OS, primarily in case you want to leverage Bitlocker at a later time.  I would hide it and forget it exists:

Hide it

Remove it
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 39712585
It contains the windows boot loader, and I have had issues with it if it was too small. Servicepacks would then sometimes not install, or the Windows built-in backup would fail.

When I install the OS, I usually make sure that partition isn't created as I don't need encrypted file-systems. When it is needed, I make sure it isn't the default 100MB size, but rather around 300MB.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 668 total points
ID: 39714442
If the system is default installation and the small MSR partition has n drive letter then it is ok. It causes issues due to few space remaining when system needs to take snapshot of it. And this is exactly what happens before Update installation or during backup. 70MB used space is correct for default MSR so as long as it is staying on this size it is ok for you and you do not need t worry about it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39736867
Thank you
0