Solved

Need to turn a form into a template so that users must give a new name when saving.

Posted on 2013-12-11
10
284 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
We have just finished making a template in MS Word 2010 that is saved on a shared windows directory.  The file has areas that allow input of data and the rest of the firm is locked so no changes can be made by users.

We would like the users to call up the files make inputs in the proper fields.  When the user is ready to save the updated file with important information, he or she is required to give the new file a new name so that the original is not changed in any way.  If we make the file read only, the user is not allowed to fill in the blanks on the new copy.  We would like the user to click "Save As" and type a new name.  If the user clicks "save" only "Save As" will be available.

I am sure that I am doing something incorrectly.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:sherman6789
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ChloesDad
ID: 39712603
You should save the file yourself as a template. In Excel this will be a *.xlt or *.xltx file

Then when the user opens the template file it will force them to save as when they save the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherman6789
ID: 39712643
Thank you for your swift response ChloesDad.  What I have been doing is saving the file with a unique name then I clicked "Save as Type" and selected "Word Template".  That did not stop me from making changes and saving it under the same name by clicking "Save".  I also tried clicking "Word Macro-Enabled Template".  I received the same response.  The file did not have the extention ".xlt" or ".xltx" that I could see.

What do you think?  What is the method that I should follow to save it the way you suggest?  Does the file need a "password" for future changes?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ChloesDad
ChloesDad earned 100 total points
ID: 39712657
You need to have the file saved as a template first.

In Word its dot or dotx

Then reopen the file, if you right click you will get two options, open and edit, if you select open then you should get a new file but with your template.

You should be able to make the original read only, but even that wont stop someone from overwriting it if they really want to. I always keep a backup of the original file somewhere where the general users cant access in case this happens.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39712925
by the by, the MS 2010 template file will be MyTemplate.dotx or MyTemplate.dotm.

When you create any new document from any Word template, it will be called Document1 (or Documentn) and when you close it, you are given the option to save it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39713481
One small step missing from ChloesDad's suggestion.

When the user opens the file, they have to Open it from the Templates list, do not use File > Open and browse to the template.

Therefore, the user will also have to have the template svaed to their local template list.

When you first choose Template in the FileType list the directory should automatically change to the Templates directory.

Thanks
Rob H

Edit:  When saving the original template file and choosing Template in FileType, Template directory should be selected automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherman6789
ID: 39714224
THANK YOU to ChloesDad, PaulSauve and RobHenson.  After re-reading all of your suggestions I have realized that I made a huge mistake at the beginning.  The file is a MS 2010 Word file and not an Excel file.  I will be able to use all of your suggestions on another file that we have which is an Excel file.  The problem in this case is that the file is in Word.  I have been able to lock the file except for the fields that need to be filled in by the user but we want the user to be forced to give the modified file a new name that is a regular .docx and is not a template.  When it is made to be "read only", the user can not update and fill-in the required information so it must be a template.

How do I make the MS 2010 Word document into a template and after users have made updates in the required fields be required to give the modified file a new name?

Any assistance that you can give will be appreciated.  I am sorry for the error that I made at the beginning.  When this is finished, I will divide the points equally to the three experts; because of my mistake.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 400 total points
ID: 39714286
Majority of the comments above relate to MS Word anyway.

Once you have created your document with Form entries, that can be locked as you have discovered, click Save As and choose File type Template.

The Saving directory will automatically change to the Templates folder. Enter your filename and click Save.

To then use this template in Word 2010, Select File > New and in the options to the right there should be "My Templates", click here and your Template file should be available, probably on the Personal Templates tab. Double Clicking on this will open a copy of the Template file with name "Documentn.docx"

When the user has completed the form, they will be prompted to save the document but it will save to their default location and not the template folder.

Each user will have to have the document in their "My Template" folder unless you have the means of saving your template into a Corporate template folder that everyone sees; not sure how you do this.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherman6789
ID: 39726988
Good morning,

I opened the template and clicked "save as" and made sure that the "Save as type" was "Word Template".  It was saved in the "Roaming/Mircrsoft/Template" directory.

I then closed everything and re-opened the file in the Template directory.

A very small change was made in the first fillable field.  I then clicked "save".  The file was saved under the same name with the new change.  I had expected the "Save As" box to pop up and force me to give it a new name.

What did I do wrong?  Also is the template file required to be placed in the template directory.  I would like for it to be saved in the special directory that we created in the shared directory for that subject.  If that is ok, everyone would be able to find the template in the subject directory, make their updates and save the new file with a new name as a ".docx" file and the template woould remain unchanged.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39727237
In answer to what you did wrong, you re-opened the template file. This opens the template as an amendable document and does not create a file from the template.

To use the Template use the "File > New > My Templates" routine I described earlier.

If this is already what you did, there is one other possible change that maybe I missed. When using the "File > New > My Templates" option you get the Templates window. There is an option at the bottom right of this window for opening New Document or Template. Ensure that New Document is selected.

As for creating the Template in a shared directory, I know that is possible as I have seen this in various places but have not had to implement it.

This will put your template onto a separate tab in the "New Document" window from which you should be selecting the template as described above.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 400 total points
ID: 39727250
I have done a bit of digging around, I am working in MS Word 2010

I right clicked on one of the Corporate Templates that I have available and made a note of the network location.

Go to File > Word Options > Advanced

Scroll all the way to the bottom of this window and just up from the bottom is a button for File Locations. Clicking on this gives a list, one item of which is Workgroup Templates, click on this and click Modify. This now shows the same network location as the template I clicked on earlier.

I assume you have to change this to the location of your shared drive or save your file in this current location.

Thanks
Rob H
0