Solved

Linux VM unable to boot

Posted on 2013-12-11
13
766 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I was trying to add a disk in my Redhat 5.4 x64, I think may have deleted a partition in the LogVol00 (logical volume)

When I reboot I get the below have also attached a screenshot.

I have tried rescue mode I get the following 'You don't have any linux partitions'

'Press return to get a shell'

What can I do to fix this issue?


Couldn't find device with uuid 'kILYJc-36BL-MIbC-Ip1Z-zulv-OPVF-gM2rrh' .

Found volume group "VolGroup00" using metadata type lvm2

Refusing activation of partial LV LogVol00. Use ---partial to overide

0 logical volume (s) in volume group "VolGroup00" now active

mount: could not find filesystem 'dev/root'

Thanks
RED-HAT-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:lhrslsshahi
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
WARNING:  Dara loss can occur by following the attached instructions incorrectly.

Review

 https://access.redhat.com/site/documentation/en-US/Red_Hat_Enterprise_Linux/6/html/Logical_Volume_Manager_Administration/mdatarecover.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
Comment Utility
My apologies for the brief answer previously.

Partition or volume metadata recovery is complex and generally requires a level of expertise beyond the conventional knowledge most system administrators have.

The linked document contains a step-by-step process for attempting to recover the metadata for the volume/partition.

If you are working on a production system, I would HIGHLY recommend you contact RedHat Technical Support for recovery steps.

If you have a level of comfort with the tools discussed in the article, you simply need to be aware that all of your data on the affected volume could be lost if you make a mistake, especially were you to enter the GUID incorrectly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
Comment Utility
I did take a snapsot before I followed the instructions you sent, however I was unable to get the RHEL in a workable state and have decide to build a new VM.

Thanks for your help and assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
Comment Utility
Unfortunately there is a lot of bespoke configuration that needs to be carried out and I don't have the details.

I have had to go back to getting the original VM working.

For the uuid 'kILYJc-36BL-MIbC-Ip1Z-zulv-OPVF-gM2rrh'  it says unknown device!


sda2    physical extent 0-24
sda4    physical extent 625-1517
??                                 1518 -2516



How do I find out what the PV name is?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
Comment Utility
boot into the "super grub2 boot disk" iso which is able to detect all linux partitions and kernel and boot into whatever available installation present on the host. if it successfully boots your system, you can run grub-intall from the command line which should reinstall the boot loader and associated config files properly

if the above is unsuccessfull, you can boot into whatever live distribution you are familiar with and run gparted to see if your partition is still there and which uid it has... and post relevant information from there if you can't figure it out
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
Comment Utility
I had no joy with the above, so now I am trying to get the data off by adding the disks with in the problem Volume Group (contains the root partition) to another Red Hat VM

I get the below, I know there is a duplicate and I need to rename the Volume Group

Not entirely sure what is the exact command to add the unknown PV unknown device to the VolGroup00 (think its sdh1)

WARNING: Duplicate VG name VolGroup00: Existing wDErO4-Q3JA-Ozu3-OiqW-kCyR-OwmI-tsdNfI (created here) takes precedence over 8lftLA-kL8B-8u2U-oI7T-3330-EYaE-Fhu5e0
  Couldn't find device with uuid 'kILYJc-36BL-MIbC-Ip1Z-zulv-OPVF-gM2rrh'.
  Couldn't find device with uuid 'kILYJc-36BL-MIbC-Ip1Z-zulv-OPVF-gM2rrh'.
  PV /dev/sdg2        VG VolGroup00   lvm2 [19.53 GB / 0    free]
  PV /dev/sdg4        VG VolGroup00   lvm2 [27.91 GB / 0    free]
  PV unknown device   VG VolGroup00   lvm2 [19.97 GB / 0    free]
  PV /dev/sdc1        VG VolGroup02   lvm2 [100.00 GB / 0    free]
  PV /dev/sdd1        VG VolGroup02   lvm2 [100.00 GB / 0    free]
  PV /dev/sde1        VG VolGroup02   lvm2 [100.00 GB / 0    free]
  PV /dev/sdf1        VG VolGroup02   lvm2 [100.00 GB / 0    free]
  PV /dev/sda2        VG VolGroup00   lvm2 [29.78 GB / 3.78 GB free]
  PV /dev/sdb1        VG VolGroup00   lvm2 [49.97 GB / 49.97 GB free]
  Total: 9 [547.14 GB] / in use: 9 [547.14 GB] / in no VG: 0 [0   ]
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
no joy with the above

can't help you with that kind of information

---

from your original question

Refusing activation of partial LV LogVol00. Use ---partial to overide

did you try that ?

have a look at this thread (for ubuntu, but the LVM is the same)

http://askubuntu.com/questions/219151/is-it-possible-to-recover-a-partial-lvm-logical-volume

---

sorry i'm not answering your concern about adding the lvm to a machine that already contains an lvm with the same name as i'm not proficient enough not do i have enough information to suggest something that does not risk to break both machine's data. don't play with this unless you have a proper working backup. it seems possible to rename the volgroup with uid 8lftLA-kL8B-8u2U-oI7T-3330-EYaE-Fhu5e0 to something else using vgchange, though

---------------

from my point of view, your best course of action would be to start the dead machine, and use the link in order to force it to start on the volume group that has a missing disk. depending on how you configured the group (raid ? filesystem ?) it may be feasible to rebuild the missing volume. if you're using a stripe or distributed filesystem with no redundancy, you'd probably be better off forgetting about that volume group altogether or focusing on retrieving the missing volume
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:lhrslsshahi
lhrslsshahi earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
I have managed to add the Volume Group to a new VM and get the data off.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
Comment Utility
would you mind posting information regarding how you managed to do so ?

feel free to change the question's subject to something like "read from/restore a partial lvm volumegroup" and accept your own answer

best regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
Comment Utility
The original Vol Group consisted of three PVs;
  PV /dev/sdg2        VG VolGroup00   lvm2 [19.53 GB / 0    free]
  PV /dev/sdg4        VG VolGroup00   lvm2 [27.91 GB / 0    free]
  PV unknown device   VG VolGroup00   lvm2 [19.97 GB / 0    free]

Even though I couldn't get the original vm working, I managed to add the corrupted Volume Group to another VM and move off the data I needed.

 The data on the physical extent between 1518-2516 hasn't been recovered.

sda2    physical extent 0-24
sda4    physical extent 625-1517
??                                 1518 -2516
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
Comment Utility
Was unable to get the original VM working
0